Welcome to the Ganaraska Region Conservation Authority

The Ganaraska Region Conservation Authority's overall goal is the conservation, restoration, development and management of natural resources on a watershed basis while providing for the public enjoyment of the lands it oversees.

The Ganaraska Region Conservation Authority (GRCA) was formed in October 1946 under the Conservation Authorities Act and is one of the oldest conservation authorities in Ontario.

The watersheds of the GRCA covers an area of 361 square miles from Wilmot Creek in Clarington to east of Cobourg from the south shore of Rice Lake down to Lake Ontario. This area includes seven municipalities in whole or in part: Township of Cavan-Monaghan, Town of Cobourg, Township of Alnwick-Haldimand, Township of Hamilton, Municipality of Port Hope, City of Kawartha Lakes, Municipality of Clarington.

NOTICE TO GANARASKA FOREST USERS

Trail Closures
The Ganaraska Forest timber harvest season opens on August 1st 2019. Keep your eyes out for active cut blocks and closed trails. Remember to stay clear of areas where harvesting is occurring - be cautious, be safe!

All trails leading up Lookout Hill are closed to motorized users until further notice. The location had already been closed for many years, and despite signage, the use continued, resulting in further erosion. New signage has been erected and the area will be enforced.

Stay on the Trails!
Poison Ivy is very prevalent on the Ganaraska Forest recreation trails. A good rule of thumb is: Leaves of Three? Let them be. If you think you have been exposed to the toxic oils, there are showers in the washroom facilities located across from the gymnasium at the Ganaraska Forest Centre.

Latest News

A Look at What’s Happening Around the Ganaraska Watershed This Summer

The Ganaraska Region Conservation Authority issues quarterly e-news, updating subscribers on current affairs and ongoing around the GRCA. Check out the summer issue, and consider subscribing today!

Read More

GRCA Issues Flood Warning Update for Lake Ontario Shoreline

Flood Potential: High The Ganaraska Region Conservation Authority advises that water levels on Lake Ontario reached a new record peak of 75.92 meters above sea level (masl), which was last recorded on June 15th.  Since then water levels have slowly declined and are now sitting at 75.73 masl as measured at Cobourg today. With outflows…

Read More

GRCA Announces Ganaraska Forest Partnerships

The Ganaraska Region Conservation Authority (GRCA) is pleased to announce two new partnerships with local Ganaraska Forest user groups. The Ganaraska Forest Horse Club (GFHC) and the Peterborough Trailbuilders Association (PTA) will be maintaining two areas in the passive-use only central section of the Ganaraska Forest under a one-year trial agreement. In 2018, the Ganaraska…

Read More

Consider a Healthy Hike in One of Your Local Conservation Areas or the Ganaraska Forest

The Ganaraska Region Conservation Authority (GRCA) is committed to working with our partners to ensure that the special spaces and places that make the Ganaraska Region so unique remain intact for others to enjoy. Since the GRCA’s inception in 1946 as one of Ontario’s earliest Conservation Authorities, staff have been working with watershed municipalities, government…

Read More

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Sign up to get interesting news and updates delivered to your inbox.

By submitting this form, you are granting: Ganaraska Region Conservation Authority, 2216 County Road 28, Port Hope, Ontario, L1A 3V8, Canada, https://www.grca.on.ca permission to email you. You may unsubscribe via the link found at the bottom of every email. (See our Email Privacy Policy for details.) Emails are serviced by Constant Contact.