Flood Potential: Low

The Ganaraska Region Conservation Authority advises that an incoming weather system will bring potentially heavy rainfall overnight Thursday and into Friday morning.

A stretch of warm dry weather has helped melt away most of the snow in the watersheds of the Ganaraska Region, however that means the ground has become saturated. As a result, it has a lower capacity to absorb rainfall, which will lead to higher runoff amounts following the rain on Friday. Weather forecasters are predicting 20 to 30mm by Friday afternoon when the storm will be moving out of the region.

Local rivers and creeks are currently flowing at normal levels for springtime with no remaining ice cover so flooding is not expected with this amount of rainfall. However, the extra runoff will cause faster currents and higher water levels following the rainfall. Slippery stream banks will continue to be hazardous as the ground thaws revealing muddy banks.

During this early spring storm, water levels will be on the rise and the water temperature will still be cold. As a result, local streams and rivers may become dangerous, especially in the vicinity of culverts and bridges. Children should be warned to stay away from all watercourses and shorelines. 

This Watershed Conditions Statement will be in effect through Saturday, March 27th, 2021. Conservation Authority staff will continue to monitor watershed conditions and provide updates as necessary. Should you have any questions or wish to report flooding, please contact the following GRCA staff at 905-885-8173.

Mike Smith                                                                 Cory Harris, P.Eng.
Flood Operations Officer                                           Flood Warning Coordinator   

Note: A Flood Watch is issued as notice that flooding is possible in specific watercourses or municipalities. Municipalities, emergency services and individual landowners in flood-prone areas should prepare.