GRCA Issues Flood Watch for Lake Ontario Shoreline

Flood Potential: Moderate

The Ganaraska Region Conservation Authority advises that strong southwest winds gusting to 70 km/h will combine with high water levels and waves of 2 meters on Lake Ontario to cause an increase in local shoreline flooding this afternoon and evening.

Winds will shift to a more westerly direction overnight and then gradually diminish Wednesday.

The combination of high water levels and waves will increase the likelihood of flooding and erosion along the shoreline of Lake Ontario. Residents living close to the shoreline should take precautions to protect their property from damaging waves and flooding.

Many of our beaches are currently submerged and waves are affecting bluff areas by scouring away material from their base. Bluffs and other shorelines may become unstable due to erosion and should be avoided as much as possible. River and stream outlets are also affected by high lake levels, which could result in minor flooding around their shorelines.

The public and especially children are warned to stay well back from the shorelines of Lake Ontario and the outlets of streams near the shoreline to avoid hazards associated with shoreline flooding and erosion.

It is expected that high Lake Ontario water levels will persist through May and possibly into June before receding. This Flood Watch will be in effect through Wednesday May 31st, 2017. Conservation Authority staff will continue to monitor water levels and weather forecasts, and provide updates as necessary. Should you have any questions or wish to report flooding, please contact the following GRCA staff at 905-885-8173.

Mike Smith
Flood Operations Officer

Mark Peacock, P.Eng.
Flood Forecasting and Warning Coordinator

Note: A Flood Watch is issued as notice that flooding is possible in specific watercourses or municipalities. Municipalities, emergency services and individual landowners in flood-prone areas should prepare.